fbpx

Foundation congratulates 2020 Florida Bar President’s Pro Bono Service Award Winners

Mary Ann Etzler

The Florida Bar Foundation congratulates the recipients of the 2020 Florida Bar President’s Pro Bono Service Awards and the Tobias Simon Pro Bono Service Award. The awards recognize lawyers for their work on behalf of low-income and disadvantaged clients and were presented at a Jan. 30 ceremony at the Supreme Court of Florida.

According to The Florida Bar, Florida attorneys collectively provided more than 1.6 million hours of free legal service and, in addition, more than 24,000 hours were provided through law firms, along with donations of more than $6.2 million in legal aid last year.

The 2020 honorees are:

Mary Ann Etzler

Mary Ann Etzler

Mary Ann Etzler
Tobias Simon Pro Bono Service Award

Shelley Guy Reynolds (photo)
1st Judicial Circuit (Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa and Walton counties)

Robert G. Churchill, Jr. (photo)
2nd Judicial Circuit (Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty and Wakulla counties)

Sandra K. Haas (photo)
3rd Judicial Circuit (Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madison, Suwannee and Taylor counties)

Michael E. Lockamy (photo)
4th Judicial Circuit (Clay, Duval and Nassau counties)

Scott T. Smith (photo)
5th Judicial Circuit (Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion and Sumter counties)

Kristina Elizabeth Feher
6th Judicial Circuit (Pasco and Pinellas counties)

Vincent L. Sullivan (photo)
7th Judicial Circuit (St. Johns, Volusia, Flagler and Putnam counties)

Marynelle Hardee (photo)
8th Judicial Circuit (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy and Union counties)

Maureen Ann Arago (photo)
9th Judicial Circuit (Orange and Osceola counties)

Susan Lilian Ojeda (photo)
10th Judicial Circuit (Hardee, Highlands and Polk counties)

Joshua Byrne Spector (photo)
11th Judicial Circuit (Dade County)

Jesse R. Butler (photo)
12th Judicial Circuit (DeSoto, Manatee and Sarasota counties)

Jenay E. Iurato (photo)
13th Judicial Circuit (Hillsborough County)

LaDray Brandan Gilbert (photo)
14th Judicial Circuit (Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson and Washington counties)

Nicholas Joseph Youtz (photo)
14th Judicial Circuit (Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson and Washington counties)

Donia Adams Roberts (photo)
15th Judicial Circuit (Palm Beach County)

Loriellen Kelley Robertson (photo)
16th Judicial Circuit (Monroe County)

Jorge Enrique Hurtado (photo)
17th Judicial Circuit (Broward County)

Andrew J. Chmelir (photo)
18th Judicial Circuit (Brevard and Seminole counties)

Jason David Berger (photo)

19th Judicial Circuit (Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee and St. Lucie counties)

Beverly Lynn Brennan (photo)
20th Judicial Circuit (Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry and Lee counties)

Charles D. Tobin (photo)
Out-of-state

For more on the honorees, visit The Florida Bar’s website